Monday, January 3, 2011

Best Actors In The Year 2010

Jesse Eisenberg 

Date of Birth: 5 October 1983, New York City, New York, USA

Birth Name: Jesse Adam Eisenberg

Height: 5' 9" (1.75 m)


Older brother of Hallie Kate Eisenberg.Has been playing the drums since age 8.Created mother is a professional clown who performed at children's birthday parties in their hometown of East Brunswick, N.J. for 20 years. Is of Polish descent

James Franco

Date of Birth: 19 April 1978, Palo Alto, California, USA

Birth Name: James Edward Franco

Nickname: Ted, Teddy

Height: 5’ 10" (1.78 m)

Born into an academic family - his father is a history lecturer at Winchester University College (formerly King Alfred's College) in Winchester and his mother is a comparative religions lecturer at the Open University - Colin Firth's first acting knowledge came in infant's school when he played "Jack Frost" in a Christmas pantomime. Three of his four grandparents were Methodist missionaries and he spent his early childhood in Nigeria, returning to England at age five where he entered a wide-ranging school in Winchester. He spent two years at the Drama Centre in Chalk Farm where he was "discovered" while playing "Hamlet" during his final term. His first professional role was as "Bennet" in the West End production of "Another Country". From this performance, he was chosen to play the character of "Judd" in the movie of the play. He went on to play a variety of character parts in both film and television. For his portrayal of "Robert Lawrence" in the 1989 TV production Tumbledown (1988) (TV), he received the Royal Television Society Best Actor award and also a BAFTA nomination. He also received a BAFTA nomination for "Mr. Darcy" in the 1995 TV version of "Pride and Prejudice" (1995).

No comments:

Post a Comment